West Wind

SofA West Wind District

West Wind District

Welcome to the West Wind District Page! As you can see from the map, we serve the communities of Andover, Billerica, Dracut, Dunstable, Lawrence, Lowell, Tewksbury, Tyngsboro, Westford, and Wilmington. We are all in this together and stand ready to assist you in making Scouting thrive in all of our communities.

Please contact Paul Gendreau or specific volunteers listed below for any questions regarding District activities or events.

Interested in learning more about upcoming District and Council-level activities? Be sure to see our Full Council Calendar for all events!

Please join our Mailing List for weekly updates and info.

Be sure to check the Training Finder for a full list of locally-offered courses! A trained volunteer is a happy volunteer!

Leader Resources is another great place to keep an eye on. You'll find to be an ever growing source of information that can assist you.

Roundtable Notes

Upcoming Events

  • 8/11/16: Fall Membership Workshop (Recruiting all Cub levels)
  • 10/8-10: SOAR - Weekend participation (Troops and Crews)
  • 10/9: SOAR - Day participation (Packs)
  • 1/27/17 - 1/29.17: "Ice Age" Klondike Derby
  • 2/25/17: Cub Scout Winter Fest
  • 4/27/17: Spring Membership Workshop (Tiger recruiting emphasis)
  • 5/19/17 - 5/21/17  Tread Lightly Spring Camporee
  • 6/11/17: Cub Scout Blast Off (rocket event)
  • 8/10/17: Fall Membership Workshop (Recruiting all Cub levels)
  • 10/27/17 - 10/29/17 "Lost" Fall Camporee

Upcoming Trainings

  • 9/10/16 Pack Committee Training
  • 9/17/16 Cub Scout Leader Position Specific Training
  • 9/17/16 Scoutmaster Position Training
  • 9/20/16 and 9/22/16 Cub Scout Leader Position Specific Training for Chelmsford/ Westford/ Lowell. Open to all Cub Packs in these towns. (both nights required)
  • 10/1/16 Tiger Den Leader and Parent Introduction and Training
  • 10/8/16 Den Chief Training
  • 10/15/16 Cub Scout Leader Position Specific Training
  • 10/15/16 Scoutmaster Position Training
  • 10/18/16 and 10/20/10 Cub Scout Leader Position Specific Training for Billerica/ Tewksbury/ Andover/Wilmington.   Open to all Cub Packs in these towns. (both nights required)
  • 10/29/16 - 10/30/16 (1and 1/2 days) IOLS and OWL Training (2 separate courses)
  • 11/15/16 and 11/17/16 Cub Scout Leader Position Specific Training for Dunstable/Tyngsboro/ Dracut. Open to all Cub Packs in these towns. (both nights required)
  • 11/19/16 BALOO
  • 3/12/16 Fundamentals of Training
  • 12/10/16 Charter Organization Representative Training
  • 1/14/17 Leave No Trace Awareness
  • 2/11/17 Trainers EDGE
  • 2/25/17 BALOO
  • 3/11/17 Red Cross First Aid/ CPR
  • 4/1/17 and 4/2/17 SOLO Wilderness First Aid (attend both sessions)
  • 4/8/17 Cub Scout Leader Position Specific Training
  • 4/8/17 Scoutmaster Position Training – 8 Apr
  • 4/29/17-4/30/17 (1 and ½ days) IOLS and OWL Training  (2 separate courses)

West Wind District Committee

If contact information for a particular District Volunteer is not listed, please reach out to Paul Gendreau for individual information.

NamePosition eMail
 Jerry CrossDistrict Chair jeromepcross@yahoo.com
 Tom KubikDistrict Commissioner Tom.Kubik@infor.com
 Paul GendreauDistrict Executive Paul.Gendreau@scouting.org
Eric Patel Training Chairericppatel@netscape.net 
 Jan KohnstamActivities Chair jankohnstam@gmail.com
 Jim RayMembership Chair jim.ray@prospeed.net
Webelos to Scout TransitionStephen Banks stevebanksbsa@gmail.com
 Jim SheaAdvancement Chair & Eagle Project Approval jeshea@gmail.com
  Jim SheaEagle Board jeshea@gmail.com
Angela RzeszutCamp Promotion – Cub Scoutwwcdc2016@gmail.com
  Jerry CrossFriends of Scouting Chair  jeromepcross@yahoo.com
 Mike PuleoNominating Chair mikep54653@aol.com

West Wind Commissioners Staff

 

NamePositionUnit(s) served eMail
Tom KubikDistrict Commissioner

Pack 79, Troop 79 Andover, Crew 7, Troop 75 Chelmsford, Pack 70 No. Chelmsford,       Pack 95, Troop 95, Troop 195 Westford

 Tom.Kubik@infor.com
Tom SavageCub Scout Roundtable Commissioner  TomSavage108@comcast.net
 Mark Bergeron-NaperBoy Scout Roundtable Co-Commissioner  joeshabadoo@yahoo.com
 Aric TillsonBoy Scout Roundtable Co-Commissioner  atillson@comcast.net
 Dan BettencourtUnit CommissionerTroop 76 Andoverbettencourt2008@gmail.com
Ralph CassaleUnit Commissioner Pack 102, Troop 437 Westford ralph_casale@yahoo.com
 Diane CatybUnit Commissioner Pack 41, Pack 49 Tewksbury catyb.diane@gmail.com
 Tom CatybUnit Commissioner Troop 41, Troop 47, Troop 49, Troop 322 Tewksbury tcatyb@gmail.com
 John CuddyUnit Commissioner Pack 80, Troop 25, Troop 80 Dracutjohn.cuddy@yahoo.com
 Judy Dedinsky Unit Commissioner Pack 107 Chelmsford, Troop 70 N. Chelmsforddedinskyj@aol.com
 Mark DennettUnit Commissioner Pack 73, Troop 73 Andover pmdennett@att.net
 Charlie DuerrUnit Commissioner Pack 77, Pack 100, Troop 77 Andovercharlie@duerr.us
 Chris FerraroUnit CommissionerPack 56, Troop 56, Troop 136 Wilmingtonasmtroop56@comcast.net
Phil HeffernanUnit CommissionerTroop 7 Lowell, Troop 74, Troop 77 Chelmsfordphilasm74@yahoo.com
 David MacEachernUnit Commissioner Pack 88, Troop 55 Billerica 2597ddmac@gmail.com
Pete MancusoUnit CommissionerPack 8, Troop 83 DracutPete@PeteMancuso.com
 Don McIntoshUnit Commissioner Pack 54, Troop 11 Billerica MCINTOSH400@comcast.net
 Shawn McNameeUnit Commissioner Pack 81 Chelmsford usuaggie02048@yahoo.com
 Michael RoystonUnit Commissioner Pack 45, Troop 81 Chelmsford Royston.Michael@Gene.com
 Barbara SmithUnit Commissioner

 Pack 28 Dunstable, Pack 46, Troop 46 Tyngsboro

 dwsmiths@comcast.net
 George SnyderUnit Commissioner Pack 47 Tewksburyg.snyder2@verizon.net
 Dave St. OngeUnit Commissioner Pack 136, Pack 361 Wilmington DAStOnge2@verizon.net
Stephen TempleUnit Commissioner

Pack 651, Troop 651 Billerica, Crew 23, Pack 23, Team 23, Troop 23 Lowell

 sjtemple52@gmail.com
 Glen ValenteUnit Commissioner Troop 591 Westford GValante@comcast.net
Ted WicksUnit Commissioner Troop 30 Billerica, Crew 4371 Wilmington twicks2097@comcast.net